Date & Time: Jun 2, 1943 at 2254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 60 01
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After completing a supply mission (food and ammunition) to soldiers based behind the enemy lines, the crew was returning to base when at 2245, he was locked by the German antiaircraft searchlights. Nine minutes later, the aircraft was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in an open field located near the village of Rechitsa, some 28 km northeast of Trubchevsk. Four crew members were killed and three others evaded.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.