Date & Time: Dec 7, 1944 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4161
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chisinau – Kiev – Moscow
MSN:
184 91 06
YOM:
28
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
En route from Chisinau to Kiev, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to thick fog. In such conditions, and apparently to establish a visual contact with the ground, the captain decided to reduce his altitude when the aircraft hit the slope of a ravine and crashed in a field 460 meters further on. The aircraft was destroyed and all 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the crew to reduce his altitude in thick fog (flying below minima weather conditions). At the time of the accident, visibility was estimated less than 300 meters and the aircraft hit the ground at full power. Investigators considered that the total flying time of the captain during the last three months was insufficient. Finally, information transmitted to the crew regarding weather conditions were inadequate and did not reflect the truth.