Date & Time: Jan 27, 1963 at 1409 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-16194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pevek – Zyrianka – Seymchan – Magadan
MSN:
58 04
YOM:
0
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
13792
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Pevek to Magadan with intermediate stops at Zyrianka and Seymchan, carrying a load of reindeer skins for a total weight of 800 kilos. Due to strong winds, the airplane deviated from the prescribed flight plan and nor the crew nor ATC were able to note this. While approaching a mountainous area in poor weather conditions, the crew encountered downdrafts. The airplane lost altitude and descended from 2,400 to 1,820 meters in few seconds before crashing on the slope of Mt Tuonnyakh. The wreckage was found four days later some 53 km northwest of Seymchan and all four crew members were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow navigation rules and failed to maintain regular communication contacts with ATC who also failed to assist the crew properly. Information transmitted to the crew and related to wind component did not reflect the truth, which was considered as a contributing factor.