Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 75 03
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While returning to base following a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Olsufyevo. The captain was taken prisoner while five other crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Aleksandr M. Sizov, pilot +5.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.