Date & Time: Jun 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4035
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Khvoynaya - Leningrad
MSN:
184 65 10
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
360
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow on a flight to Leningrad with an intermediate stop in Khvoynaya, carrying 17 passengers, five crew members and 687 kilos of cargo. One hour and five minutes into the flight, the right engine failed. The airplane continued for about two km then crashed in a wooded area located 30 km southeast of Maksatikha, near the hamlet or Burachikha. All 22 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight because it was connected to the left rear fuel tank that was empty.