Date & Time: Apr 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Engaged in an operation against the station of Ordzhonikidzegrad in Bryansk, the airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed near Bryansk. Lost without trace.