Date & Time: Sep 28, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Krasnoyarsk – Novosibirsk – Tashkent
MSN:
66 05
YOM:
1949
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Khabarovsk to Tashkent with intermediate stops in Krasnoyarsk and Novosibirsk, carrying a crew of six and one passenger, a Soviet Army Officer. The airplane left Krasnoyarsk Airport at 1822LT bound for Novosibirsk. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and rain falls. While cruising at an altitude of 1,500 meters in the clouds, the crew encountered icing conditions and obtained the permission to descend to 900 meters. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Novosibirsk, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the seven occupants was found. The wreckage was found 15 years later, in 1967, on the northwestern slope of Mt Kuznetsky Alatau (1,037 meters high) located in the region of Belogorsk. According to investigations, it appears the aircraft hit tree tops, flew about 70 meters and crashed in flames in a wooded area at an altitude of 710 meters. The airplane disintegrated on impact and was consumed by a post crash fire. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident occurred when the crew was attempting an emergency landing due to severe icing conditions.