Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1942 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-L5805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tashkent – Shalkar – Aktyubinsk
MSN:
184 58 05
YOM:
1942
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
6
Circumstances:
Built last December 2, the airplane was on its way from the Tashkent construction plant to Aktyubinsk via Shalkar, to be delivered to the Soviet Air Force. On board were three passengers and five crew members. Approaching the Mugodzhar Mountain Range and while cruising below the cloud layer, the crew realized that weather conditions deteriorated. The pilot increased his altitude and entered the clouds when the airplane encountered icing conditions. It lost height gradually until it impacted the south slope of Mt Menshy Brat (590 metres high). The wreckage was found two days later at an altitude of 520 metres and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The main cause of the accident was the captain's lack of discipline. Aware of the risk of icing conditions, he decided to continue flying through the clouds instead of returning to the departure airport. Investigations determined that at 0700LT, the Berchogur weather station had sent a weather report to the Shalkar station, indicating that the Mugodzhar Mountains were shrouded by clouds and then 'closed' for traffic. This bulletin was falsified by the telegraph operator, resulting in Shalkar receiving the message “mountains open.” This falsification of the message was considered as a contributory factor.