Date & Time: Jun 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L344
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Almost immediately after liftoff from Molotov Airport (now Perm), the airplane stalled and crashed. It veered off runway, hit a parked Lisunov LI-2 registered CCCP-L3962 and eventually came to rest against a wooded hangar. All three crew members were killed while all seven passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot attempted to take off from a wrong runway and the rotation was completed after a takeoff roll of 340 metres only. Because of an insufficient speed, the aircraft failed to gain height and stalled.