Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-N502
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At Mirny Ice Station, the crew was ready for takeoff and taxied to the runway when the airplane failed to enter the runway, skidded and got stuck on the edge of the runway. There were no injuries among the occupants and several attempts were made to salvage the airplane but without success. The ice broke out and the airplane drifted down.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to procedures and started to move the aircraft with the tail still locked.