Date & Time: Aug 11, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
YR-TAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brașov – Constanţa
MSN:
184 280 05
YOM:
1951
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
En route from Brașov to Constanţa, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Lotrioara Valley. All 24 occupants were killed, among them 2 Austrian citizens.