Date & Time: Mar 22, 1974 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-73960
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirov - Sovetsky
MSN:
184 366 05
YOM:
1951
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
7589
Aircraft flight cycles:
6485
Circumstances:
After a takeoff distance of 430 meters completed in 26 seconds, the pilot-in-command initiated the rotation at a speed of 120 km/h. The airplane continued to climb when, at a height of 10 meters, the left engine failed. The airplane continued to climb until a height of 50 meters when it banked left to an angle of 80° then stalled and crashed at a speed of 170 km/h not far from the runway end. While all six passengers were injured, all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the left engine malfunction was caused by the failure of the 9th cylinder valve. Wrong reaction from the crew caused the speed to drop too low, causing the aircraft to stall and crash. Poor flight organization, poor crew training supervision were considered as contributing factors as well as the fact that the captain decided to takeoff without a flight engineer.