Date & Time: Jun 21, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4138
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft into the Karkinyts’ka Gulf, some two km off shore. The aircraft sank fifteen minutes later and the crew of a trawler was able to evacuate 21 wounded people while 8 others, among them two crew members, were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.