Date & Time: Apr 28, 1943 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3947
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
184 14 04
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a supply mission to Dubnitskoe, 60 km west of Yelsk, carrying five passengers, six crew members and a load of 660 kg of ammunition and printing equipment. The approach to the landing area was initiated at night. On short final, at a height of 20-25 metres, the pilot made a sharp turn to the left when the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All 11 occupants were killed.