Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Paris – Lyon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lyon-Bron Airport, the captain initiated a go around procedure due to the presence of a German airplane on the runway. Few minutes later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the district of 'La Femme Morte' in Vénissieux. Both passengers (two technicians of Air France) and all three crew members were killed. It is not clear if the aircraft was operated by Air France or on behalf of the German Air Force with an Air France crew.
Crew:
Félix Logerot, pilot,
Henri Pellet, radio navigator,
Pierre Roulleau, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Mr. Claudel,
Mr. Pierre.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines following a fuel exhaustion.