Date & Time: Sep 17, 1932 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIFE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
2
YOM:
1926
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 0525LT bound for London. On approach to Croydon Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The pilot reduced his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane impacted a tree and crashed in the parking lot of an Hotel located in Selsdon Park, Surrey. The copilot was seriously injured and the captain Gustave Demeuldre was killed.