Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO H-13
Registration:
F-AHEU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Toulouse – Barcelona – Alicante – Oran
MSN:
36
YOM:
1925
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Toulouse to Barcelona, the engine failed. The crew made an emergency landing in Coursan, north of Narbonne. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Charles Poulin, pilot,
Georges Lacoste, radio.
Crew:
Charles Poulin, pilot,
Georges Lacoste, radio.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.