Date & Time: Jan 10, 1923
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEIB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ajaccio - Antibes
MSN:
4
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from the harbor of Ajaccio, the seaplane aircraft went out of control and crashed in a mountainous area located near Appietto, some 10 km north of Ajaccio. Three passengers and the pilot Desnoyelles were killed while the radio navigator was seriously injured and rescued.
Probable cause:
Investigators confirmed that the loss of control in flight was caused by a structural failure of the tail.