Date & Time: May 21, 1940 at 1105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-850
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Vélizy-Villacoublay
MSN:
314
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight after the airplane just came out from manufacture. Shortly after liftoff, while climbing to a height of 15 metres, one of the engine lost power and emitted black smoke. The pilot retracted the landing gear to pass over the Bois du Loup Pendu but the airplane losing height, he lowered the gear when the airplane veered to the right and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lucien Louis Ciavarini, pilot,
Constant François Camus, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons.