Date & Time: Jun 21, 1940
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Salon-de-Provence, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Auguste Marie Gabriel Merceur, pilot,
Adj/C Jean Guarneri, observer,
Sgt/C Hubert Pierre Joquel, mechanic.