Date & Time: May 31, 1940 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
73
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chartres to attack armored columns between Amiens and Abbeville when it was shot down by a German fighter. All four crew members bailed out and survived. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
S/Lt Rapoport, chief,
Adj Loiseleux, pilot,
Sgt Callac, radio operator,
Sgt Le Mezo, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.