Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1943 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-842
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Agadir - Marrakech - Khemis Miliana
MSN:
306
YOM:
1940
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Agadir on a flight to Khemis Miliana with an intermediate stop in Marrakech. There were six passengers and four crew members on board. Four minutes prior to arrival at Khemis Miliana Airfield, the left engine lost power and failed. The pilot feathered the propeller and continued the approach. On short final at a height of 400 metres, he was unable to lower the landing gear so he took the decision to complete a belly landing. The airplane slid on the ground for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 10 occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt Hegly, pilot,
Sgt/C Brouquier, mechanic,
Lt Doubouy, observer,
Sgt Vial D'Alais, radio operator.
Crew:
Lt Hegly, pilot,
Sgt/C Brouquier, mechanic,
Lt Doubouy, observer,
Probable cause:
Upon departure from Marrakech, a total of 2,700 liters of fuel was embarked, 1,600 liters in the main tanks, 800 liters in the rear auxiliary tanks and 300 liters in the front auxiliary tanks. It was determined that the fuel switch was on the wrong position when the engine lost power.