Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L-851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istres - Istres
MSN:
315
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing an exercise at Istres-Le Tubé AFB when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Vergières located north of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Adj/C André Schirman,
Adj/C Joseph Beck,
Sgt Bernard Perrey,
Sgt André Frachez-Charlot.