Date & Time: May 31, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
116
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Engaged in a bombing mission over Amiens, the airplane was shot down by Me.109 and crashed northeast of Grattepanche, near the Bois de Camont. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt André René Louis Mazerolles, Chief,
Adj/C Jean Alfred Célicourt Daniel, pilot,
Sgt/C Pierre Peyron, radio operator,
Sgt/C Marcel Jean Baptiste Sylvain Rose, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.