Date & Time:
May 14, 1940 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soissons - Soissons
MSN:
25
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soissons at 1145LT on a patrol flight with four crew members on board. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and exploded. Two crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed on a road in Bulson. Two other crew were killed.
Crew:
Adj/C Lucien Leroy, pilot, †
Lt Paul Louis Robert Joseph Jean Hugot, Chief, †
Sgt Henri Lebeaupin, radio operator,
Adj Jacquemin, air gunner.
Crew:
Adj/C Lucien Leroy, pilot, †
Adj Jacquemin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.