Date & Time: Nov 5, 1932 at 1820 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istres – Rochefort – Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Istres on a flight to Chartres with an intermediate stop in Rochefort. While approaching Chartres from the northwest at night, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. While attempting an emergency landing, the airplane crashed in an open field located in Digny, some 30 km northwest of Chartres. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt Gaillard,
Sgt/C Chaume,
Sgt/C Vassieu,
Adj/C Boulanger.