Date & Time: Jun 11, 1934 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
212
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Reims
MSN:
212
YOM:
1932
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night flight to Reims. Shortly after takeoff from Chartres Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot encountered technical problems. The airplane lost height, impacted the roof of a house and crashed on the ground. Two crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Adj Octave Sibade,
Adj Narcisse Richard, observer,
Sgt in Chief Boudrin,
S/Lt Grimbert, navigator.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure after takeoff.