Date & Time: Aug 28, 1930
Operator:
Registration:
A-8
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Chartres Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and came to rest against a hangar. All four crew members evacuated safely while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Cdt Eudès +3.