Date & Time: Nov 9, 2006 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9Q-CBQ
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Walikale – Goma
MSN:
85 13 38
YOM:
1985
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Walikale to Goma from an asphalt road connecting Walikale to Mubi and Kisangani as there is no airport in Walikale. Few minutes after takeoff, engines problems forced the crew to return to Walikale but the road was reopened to traffic. On landing, the aircraft collided with several vehicles, veered off road and eventually collided with a house. All four occupant escaped with minor injuries while one people in a car was killed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.