Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1995 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Riga - Riga
MSN:
83 11 35
YOM:
1983
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Riga-Lielvārdes AFB. While passing over runway 36 at a height of 150-200 metres, the pilot-in-command elected to make a barrel when control was lost. The aircraft crashed on runway and was destroyed, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the crew attempted hazardous manoeuvres.