Date & Time: Oct 12, 1990 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67331
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
82 08 31
YOM:
1982
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Odessa-Central Airport, the captain mistakenly activated the reverse thrust on both engines. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and struck the ground 22 meters short of runway threshold with a positive acceleration of 4,4 g. before coming to rest. All 15 occupants were rescued.