Date & Time: Jun 24, 2018 at 1041 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
3X-AAK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sal - Conakry – Lero
MSN:
80 05 24
YOM:
1980
Country:
Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was carrying two technicians and two pilots bound for a mine field located near Lero, Kankan. It made an intermediate stop at Conakry on a flight from Sal, Cape Verde. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and fog when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The following factors were identified:
- Environmental factors (reduced visibility and low cloud ceiling).
- Mountainous terrain.
- Contradiction in traffic coordination between Conakry Tower and Roberts FIR controllers.
- Crew obstinacy in dealing with bad weather at low altitude.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Lack of knowledge of the prevailing weather en route due to the flight crew's failure to retrieve the weather file.
- Poor decision making by the captain with regard to the prevailing weather.
- Low level of visual flight in poor weather at low altitude.