Date & Time: Oct 21, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CUA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bukavu – Shabunda
MSN:
X0101
YOM:
1977
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Bukavu to Shabunda, carrying two pilots and a load of 1,500 kilos of various goods. Few minutes after takeoff from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed near the village of Bugulumisa located at the border of the Kahuzi-Biega National Park. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an engine failure.