Date & Time: Jun 30, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
FLARF-01192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
810718
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of Moscow-Myachkovo Airport, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure. The pilot completed an emergency landing in a field near the airport. While all occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in June 2003.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reasons.