Date & Time: Sep 24, 2007 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9Q-CVL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lubumbashi – Malemba Nkulu
MSN:
81 06 17
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Malemba Nkulu, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a cemetery located 500 metres short of runway. The copilot was killed while four passengers and the captain were seriously injured. The stewardess escaped unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.