Date & Time: May 18, 1996 at 0738 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
VT-ETB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi - Kanpur
MSN:
92 27 02
YOM:
1992
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8237
Circumstances:
Archana Airways L-410 aircraft VT-ETB was operating a scheduled flight from Delhi to Kanpur civil aerodrome on 18.05.96. The flight from Delhi to Kanpur was uneventful. The aircraft took-off from Delhi with 19 persons including three flight crew. During landing, the aircraft touched down late and could not be stopped within the available runway length and went beyond the runway. The aircraft hit the boundary wall of the airport and came to halt. The aircraft sustained major damages. There was no fire and no injury to persons on board the aircraft.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused due to late touchdown at higher aircraft touchdown speed as a result of which the aircraft overshot the runway and suffered damage by impact with boundary wall.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Wrong selection of runway,
- Overloading of aircraft,
- Non-deployment of spoilers,
- Lower visibility conditions than the required,
- Disregard of procedures, regulations and instructions on part of the pilot.
Final Report: