Date & Time: Feb 28, 2013
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-CCJ
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
02 26 34
YOM:
2002
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a humanitarian flight on behalf of the United Nations Organisation (UNO). Upon landing at Wau Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on runway for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. Both pilots evacuated safely and the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.