Date & Time:
Jan 12, 2012 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
5Y-BSA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kichwa Tembo – Musiara
MSN:
89 23 23
YOM:
1989
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was returning to Mombasa with a scheduled stop in Musiara to pickup 15 additional passengers. On departure from Kichwa Tembo, there were four passengers and two pilots on board. During the takeoff roll from runway 08, the aircraft hit a bump half way down the runway and bounced. The aircraft hit a second bump shortly later and as the crew heard the stall alarm, he decided to reject takeoff. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest 300 metres further. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.