Date & Time:
Jan 27, 2005 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
HA-LAR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budapest – Bucharest – Iaşi
MSN:
87 19 23
YOM:
1987
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from Bucharest-Băneasa Airport to Iaşi on behalf of the National Romanian Postal Service. On board were two pilots and a load of 310 kilos of mail. On approach to runway 15, the crew encountered poor visibility due to bad weather conditions and initiated a go-around procedure. During the second attempt to land, at an altitude of 2,700 feet, the crew informed ATC he would make a right turn outbound when the aircraft entered a left circuit and descended until it crashed in a wooded area located 300 metres west of the tower. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed.