Date & Time: Aug 13, 2020 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
9S-GEN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kalima – Bukavu
MSN:
89 23 25
YOM:
1989
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
24000
Captain / Total hours on type:
23000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
600
Copilot / Total hours on type:
450
Aircraft flight hours:
8487
Aircraft flight cycles:
12461
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kalima Airport on a schedule service to Bukavu, carrying two passengers and two pilots. While approaching Bukavu, the crew encountered poor visibility due to dry mist. Seven minutes prior to ETA, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Kahuzi (3,317 metres high), in the Kahuzi-Miega National Park. The wreckage was found about 15 km northwest of the airport. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Probable causes:
- A human error,
- A non-compliance with meteorological alerts,
- A non-compliance with the specified flight altitude for this mountainous area because, in the case of dry mist during the dry season (from the beginning of June to the end of August each year), the visibility can be zero in this area.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- A sudden break in communication between the controller and the pilot just after the first contact without any prior reason "I am 15 nautical miles from your station (Airport) and I estimate arrival at 1342 TU." This was his first contact during the flight from KALIMA, but also his last contact and his final flight.
- Probable fuel shortage,
- Excessive workload for the crew members.
Final Report:
9S-GEN.pdf5.29 MB