Date & Time:
Oct 10, 2021 at 0911 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
RF-95491
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Menzelinsk - Menzelinsk
MSN:
87 18 26
YOM:
1987
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Menzelinsk for a local skydiving mission, carrying 20 skydivers and two pilots. During initial climb, the crew reported technical problems with the left engine and elected to return for an emergency landing. The aircraft lost height and eventually struck a concrete wall before coming to rest on a wood piles. Six passengers were rescued while 14 other occupants were killed.