Date & Time: Jan 4, 2008 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
YV2081
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caracas – Los Roques
MSN:
87 20 15
YOM:
1987
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
At 0858LT, while cruising at an altitude of 7,500 feet some 83 km from the destination, the crew reported his position to ATC. About 10 minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the captain declared an emergency following a double engine failure. The aircraft lost height and crashed in the sea some 29 km off Los Roques Airport. Few debris were found floating on water and all 14 occupants were killed, among them 8 Italians, one Swiss and five Venezuelans. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor. On 19 June 2013, an Italian-Venezuelan search team found the wreckage at a depth of 974 metres.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reasons.