Date & Time:
Nov 3, 2022 at 1432 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Goma Express
Registration:
9S-GPK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kasese – Goma
MSN:
86 17 02
YOM:
1986
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
9468
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kasese Airport at 1500LT on a cargo flight to Goma, carrying two pilots, one passenger and a load of various goods for a total weight of one ton. En route, weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds and heavy rain falls. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found two days later in a dense wooded area located in South Kivu, about 139 km southwest of Goma. The airplane was destroyed by a post impact fire and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Peter Sabo +1.
Crew:
Peter Sabo +1.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. Nevertheless, it may be the consequence of an insufficient consideration of weather conditions during flight preparation or during the flight itself, to a system or component failure, or to human error (error of judgment and decision-making).
Final Report:
9S-GPK.pdf3 MB