Date & Time:
Mar 5, 2015 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
E7-WDT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sarajevo – Ancona
MSN:
91 26 15
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
RAC9002
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Sarajevo Airport on a cargo flight to Ancona, carrying three crew members and a load of various goods. On approach to Ancona-Falconara Airport, the crew encountered strong winds. Upon touchdown on runway 04, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to severe damages in the cockpit area due to fire.