Date & Time:
Oct 8, 2007 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
HK-4055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Villavicencio - Uribe
MSN:
90 25 21
YOM:
1991
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Captain / Total hours on type:
432
Copilot / Total hours on type:
134
Aircraft flight hours:
2435
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport at 1530LT on a flight to Uribe with 15 passengers and 2 pilots on board. En route, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew reported his ETA in Uribe at 1550LT. At an altitude of 11,800 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and disintegrated on impact. The wreckage was found 3 days later on Mt Páramo El Nevado, about 33 km northeast of Cubarral. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue the flight under VFR mode in IMC conditions. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Erroneous navigation,
- Low situational awareness regarding the geographical orientation at the beginning and during the flight,
- Failure to observe the warnings of closeness with terrain for three minutes, issued by the TAWS equipment.
- Erroneous navigation,
Final Report:
HK-4055.pdf9.22 MB