Date & Time: Jun 19, 2021 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
RF-94603
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tanay - Tanay
MSN:
892328
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a local skydiving mission in Tanay, Kemerovo oblast. On board were 17 skydivers and two pilots. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a grassy area. Both pilots and two passengers were killed while 15 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed. It is believed that the right engine suffered a power loss.