Date & Time:
Jan 15, 2000 at 1304 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Taxi Aéreo Centroamericano - TACSA
Registration:
YS-09-C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
San José - Tortuguero
MSN:
86 16 20
YOM:
1986
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from San José-Tobías Bolaños Airport, en route to the Tortuguero National Park, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed onto a house located in the district of Rohrmoser, about 3 km southeast of the airport. Four passengers were killed while 14 other occupants were injured, some seriously. Three people in the house, a nurse and two little girls were uninjured. Fifteen days after the accident, on January 30, the captain died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Possible loss of longitudinal control of the aircraft in flight, due to not reaching the minimum climb speed, due to a wrong takeoff configuration as the flaps were retracted (zero position).
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Inadequate weight distribution that affected the position of the aircraft.
- The CofG was beyond the rear limit, out of the envelope.
- The crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist.
- The total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW.
- The high density altitude.
- Lack of supervision of the dispatch of the flight by the operator. (Absence of procedures).
- Self-induced pressure from the crew for an expeditious operation.
- The high density altitude.
Final Report:
YS-09-C.pdf7.98 MB