Date & Time:
Mar 17, 2002 at 1802 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
J2-KBC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mogadishu – Djibouti City
MSN:
91 25 37
YOM:
1991
Country:
Djibouti
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Mogadishu, the crew started the descent to Djibouti City-Ambouli Airport. While the runway 09 was in use, the crew was cleared for an approach to runway 27. While completing a last turn to the left to join the glide, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea. All four occupants were killed.