Date & Time: Aug 26, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
RA-67656
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yakutsk - Aldan
MSN:
90 25 09
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
SVT301
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
On final approach to Aldan Airport, at a speed of 196 km/h, the crew extended the flaps to 42° when the aircraft adopted a 42,5° nose-up attitude. The crew elected to go-around but, as the speed dropped to 52 km/h, the aircraft stalled and crashed 273 metres short of runway and 160 metres to the left of its extended centreline. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 24 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 623 kilos above MTOW while departing Yakutsk Airport and 550 kilos above the max landing weight upon arrival at Aldan Airport. More than 400 kilos of bagages were placed in the rear compartment, causing the CofG to be out of permissible limits.