Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1995 at 1157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
UR-67115
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anadyr - Bukhta Provideniya
MSN:
79 03 11
YOM:
1979
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight from Ukraine to Honduras with several intermediate stops. On approach to Bukhta Provideniya, just after passing the outer marker, the aircraft sharply banked to the left. The left wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed in a snow covered field some 2,100 metres short of runway threshold. All three occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It appears that the thrust reverser on the left engine mistakenly engaged on approach due to a mechanical failure.